Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salvia reflexa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia reflexa Hornem.
Common Name:mintweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia reflexa Hornem. - mintweed

Citation

Citation Salvia reflexa Hornem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia reflexa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia reflexa
   
Madison1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia reflexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.D. Hayes 20229 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13057
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia reflexa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia reflexa
   
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00063377
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia reflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.