Origanum vulgare

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Origanum vulgare L.
Common Name:wild marjoram
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Origanum
Species Origanum vulgare L. - wild marjoram

Citation

Citation Origanum vulgare Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1889 BKL
BKL00063079
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1862 BKL
BKL00063080
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1951 BUPL    
Dutchess1906 BKL
BKL00063083
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00007013
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007187
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1931 BUF
Herbarium # 85018
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 85017
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Fulton1899 BKL
BKL00063088
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Kings  BKL
BKL00063076
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1990 BUF
Herbarium # 69329
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery1896 BUF
Herbarium # 61607
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
New York  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1939 BKL
BKL00063089
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2004 SUCO Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rensselaer1946 BUPL    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady1860-1900? BUF
Herbarium # 84528
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence2002 NYS   Anne Johnson
Suffolk1997 OBPF
Log_num: 9180
   
Suffolk1997 NYS    
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00063087
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00016669
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1935 BUPL    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  BKL
BKL00063077
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2007 BKL
BKL00086796
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1935 BKL
BKL00063082
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00063086
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00063085
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00063084
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00063081
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1880 BKL
BKL00063078
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1897 BKL
BKL00063090
Herbarium Name Used: Origanum vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.