Satureja hortensis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Satureja hortensis L.
Common Name:summer savory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Satureja
Species Satureja hortensis L. - summer savory

Citation

Citation Satureja hortensis Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1924 BUF
Herbarium # 85076
Herbarium Name Used: Satureja hortensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1897 BUF
Herbarium # 26422
Herbarium Name Used: Satureja hortensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1892 BKL
BKL00063372
Herbarium Name Used: Satureja hortensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1882 BKL
BKL00063831
Herbarium Name Used: Satureja hortensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1887 BKL
BKL00063374
Herbarium Name Used: Satureja hortensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL
BKL00063373
Herbarium Name Used: Satureja hortensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.