Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lycopus europaeus

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lycopus europaeus L.
Common Name:European bugleweed, European water horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus europaeus L. - European bugleweed, European water horehound

Citation

Citation Lycopus europaeus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus europaeus
   
Cayuga1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.W. Allen 17279 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus europaeus
   
Erie2002 BUF – Herbarium # 77794
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00062639
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00062641
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00062640
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00062643
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus europaeus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus europaeus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus europaeus
   
Niagara2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77516
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 76808
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego1994 RCFS – accession # 10019
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11404
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus europaeus
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00062642
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00067046
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus europaeus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopus europaeus var. mollis Lycopus europaeus L. var. mollis Briq.