Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ballota nigra ssp. foetida

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Ballota nigra L. ssp. foetida (Vis.) Hayek
Common Name:black horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Ballota
Species Ballota nigra L. ssp. foetida (Vis.) Hayek - black horehound

Citation

Citation Ballota nigra L. ssp. foetida (Vis.) Hayek
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ballota nigra
   
Bronx1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ballota nigra ssp. foetida
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 72 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ballota nigra ssp. foetida
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Oswego Co.], Oswego, J.H. Wibbe 679 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ballota nigra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ballota nigra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.