Lavandula angustifolia

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Common Name:English lavender
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lavandula
Species Lavandula angustifolia Mill. - English lavender

Citation

Citation Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lavandula officinalis Lavandula officinalis Chaix   
Lavandula spica Lavandula spica Linnaeus   
Lavandula vera Lavandula vera DC.