Trichostema setaceum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Trichostema setaceum Houtt.
Common Name:narrow-leaved blue-curls
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Trichostema
Species Trichostema setaceum Houtt. - narrow-leaved blue-curls

Citation

Citation Trichostema setaceum Houtt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Richmond1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Richmond1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema setaceum
   
Suffolk1925 BKL
BKL00063935
Herbarium Name Used: Trichostema setaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL
BKL00063939
Herbarium Name Used: Trichostema setaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL
BKL00064142
Herbarium Name Used: Trichostema setaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trichostema dichotomum var. lineare Trichostema dichotomum L. var. lineare (Walter) Pursh   
Trichostema lineare Trichostema lineare Walter