Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds.
Common Name:false apple mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds. - false apple mint

Citation

Citation Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1889 BKL – BKL00062901
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00090498
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x rotundifolia
   
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 82679
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha X rotundifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x rotundifolia
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00062899
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x rotundifolia
   
Otsego1973 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x rotundifolia
   
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00062898
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00062903
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1949 BKL – BKL00062900
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1878 BKL – BKL00062910
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00062904
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1899 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Richmond Village, W.T. Davis 8461 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & S. Barbour 8941 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland2000 BKL – BKL00012775
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  BKL – BKL00062902
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BUF – Herbarium # 26215
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha X rotundifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Sullivan1895 BKL – BKL00062907
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1897 BKL – BKL00062905
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x rotundifolia
   
Ulster1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting 2121 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x rotundifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.