Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salvia nemorosa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia nemorosa L.
Common Name:woodland sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia nemorosa L. - woodland sage

Citation

Citation Salvia nemorosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia nemorosa
   
Tioga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia nemorosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 18120 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia nemorosa
   
Tioga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia nemorosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 730 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia nemorosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salvia sylvestris Salvia sylvestris L. misapplied