Monarda punctata var. villicaulis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Monarda punctata L. var. villicaulis (Pennell) Shinners
Common Name:hairy horse-mint
Habitat:Sandy fields, roadsides, and utility rights-of-way.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda punctata L. var. villicaulis (Pennell) Shinners - hairy horse-mint

Citation

Citation Monarda punctata L. var. villicaulis (Pennell) Shinners
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Warren1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. villicaulis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Monarda punctata ssp. villicaulis Monarda punctata L. ssp. villicaulis Pennell