Thymus vulgaris

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Thymus vulgaris L.
Common Name:garden thyme
Habitat:Lawns and roadsides. Somewhat local in distribution but also quite abundant and common in some regions of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Thymus
Species Thymus vulgaris L. - garden thyme

Citation

Citation Thymus vulgaris Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1998 NYS    
Westchester1856 BKL
BKL00063885
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.