Teucrium canadense var. occidentale

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Teucrium canadense L. var. occidentale (A. Gray) McClintock & Epling
Common Name:American Germander
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Teucrium
Species Teucrium canadense L. var. occidentale (A. Gray) McClintock & Epling - American Germander

Citation

Citation Teucrium canadense Linnaeus var. occidentale (A. Gray) McClintock & Epling
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00063834
Herbarium Name Used: Teucrium canadense var. occidentale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Teucrium boreale Teucrium boreale E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 171. 1901.    
Teucrium canadense ssp. occidentale Teucrium canadense Linnaeus ssp. occidentale (Gray) W.A. Weber   
Teucrium canadense ssp. viscidum Teucrium canadense Linnaeus ssp. viscidum (Piper) Taylor & MacBryde p.p.   
Teucrium canadense var. boreale Teucrium canadense Linnaeus var. boreale (Bickn.) Shinners   
Teucrium occidentale Teucrium occidentale A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 349. 1878.    
Teucrium occidentale var. boreale Teucrium occidentale Gray var. boreale (Bickn.) Fernald