Trichostema brachiatum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Trichostema brachiatum L.
Common Name:false pennyroyal
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Trichostema
Species Trichostema brachiatum L. - false pennyroyal

Citation

Citation Trichostema brachiatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Jefferson1932 BUF
Herbarium # 85120
Herbarium Name Used: Trichostema brachiatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Trichostema brachiatum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichostema brachiatum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara1921 BUF
Herbarium # 53850
Herbarium Name Used: Isanthus brachiatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
  Anne Johnson
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichostema brachiatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isanthus brachiatus Isanthus brachiatus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.