Blephilia hirsuta

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.
Common Name:hairy woodmint
Habitat:Alluvial forests and thickets on the edges of small or large streams. Fairly local in New York and appears to be decreasing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Blephilia
Species Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. - hairy woodmint

Citation

Citation Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1901 NYS    
Cattaraugus1929 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1899 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie1946 BUF
Herbarium # 80076
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia hirsuta
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1875 BUF
Herbarium # 25911
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia hirsuta
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1880 NYS    
Oneida  NYS    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  BUF
Herbarium # 25910
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia hirsuta
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Rensselaer1904 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00061668
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1899 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1881 NYS    
Tompkins1904 NYS    
Tompkins1890 BKL
BKL00061669
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington1915 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1897 BKL
BKL00061667
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.