Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlomis tuberosa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Phlomis tuberosa L.
Common Name:tuberous Jerusalem sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Phlomis
Species Phlomis tuberosa L. - tuberous Jerusalem sage

Citation

Citation Phlomis tuberosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlomis tuberosa
   
Monroe[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Phlomis tuberosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], mouth of Genesee River, Dewey 793b 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.