Ajuga reptans

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Ajuga reptans L.
Common Name:carpet bugle
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, and occasionally naturalizing to roadsides, disturbed soils, and lawns.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Ajuga
Species Ajuga reptans L. - carpet bugle

Citation

Citation Ajuga reptans L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Genesee1988 BUF
Herbarium # 80075
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Kings1872 BKL
BKL00061670
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
Town of Minden 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
Town of Minden 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: 10842
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Orange1991 BKL
BKL00017718
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00036668
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
Town of Oneonta  
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00019176
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2007 BKL
BKL00083041
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00019206
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00091548
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Suffolk1961 BKL
BKL00080513
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ajuga reptans
   
Westchester2001 BKL
BKL00019182
Herbarium Name Used: Ajuga reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.