Blephilia ciliata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth.
Common Name:downy wood-mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Blephilia
Species Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. - downy wood-mint

Citation

Citation Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Albany1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Greene1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Livingston1980 BUF
Herbarium # 53099
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia ciliata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Ontario1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Rensselaer1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Steuben1890 BKL
BKL00061665
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia ciliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Blephilia ciliata
   
Washington1896 BKL
BKL00061666
Herbarium Name Used: Blephilia ciliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.