Lycopus asper

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lycopus asper Greene
Common Name:western bugleweed, western water-horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus asper Greene - western bugleweed, western water-horehound

Citation

Citation Lycopus asper Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus asper
   
Erie1981 BUF
Herbarium # 80274
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopus asper
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus asper
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopus asper
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.