Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chaiturus marrubiastrum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Chaiturus marrubiastrum (L.) Spenn.
Common Name:lion’s tail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Chaiturus
Species Chaiturus marrubiastrum (L.) Spenn. - lion’s tail

Citation

Citation Chaiturus marrubiastrum (L.) Spenn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chaiturus marrubiastrum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting 2076 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leonurus marrubiastrum Leonurus marrubiastrum L.