Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Monarda punctata var. punctata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Monarda punctata L. var. punctata
Common Name:dotted horse mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda punctata L. var. punctata - dotted horse mint

Citation

Citation Monarda punctata L. var. punctata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1976 RCFS – accession # 11412
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda punctata
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Richmond1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. punctata
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda punctata var. punctata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 543 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga1934 BUF – Herbarium # 82705
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda punctata
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda punctata var. punctata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.