Elsholtzia ciliata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl.
Common Name:crested elsholtzia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Elsholtzia
Species Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyl. - crested elsholtzia

Citation

Citation Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunberg) Hyl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1994 NYS    
New York  NYFA_1990    
New York2009 BKL
BKL00013557
Herbarium Name Used: Elsholtzia ciliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1988 BKL
BKL00061789
Herbarium Name Used: Elsholtzia ciliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elsholtzia cristata Elsholtzia cristata Willd.