Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clinopodium calamintha

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Clinopodium calamintha (L.) Stace
Common Name:lesser calamint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium calamintha (L.) Stace - lesser calamint

Citation

Citation Clinopodium calamintha (L.) Stace
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamintha nepeta
   
Tompkins2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clinopodium calamintha
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Stalter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Clinopodium calamintha
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.H. Holmgren 16202 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamintha nepeta Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi   
Satureja calamintha Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele   
Satureja calamintha var. nepeta Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele var. nepeta (L.) Briq.