Thymus pulegioides

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Thymus pulegioides L.
Common Name:lemon thyme
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Thymus
Species Thymus pulegioides L. - lemon thyme

Citation

Citation Thymus pulegioides Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1989 NYS    
Albany1902 BKL
BKL00063892
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1896 BUF
Herbarium # 61635
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1869 BUF
Herbarium # 26740
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1866 BUF
Herbarium # 26739
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1982 NYS    
Fulton2007 NYS
355
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
355
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1967 BUF
Herbarium # 85121
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene1946 BUPL    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1934 BKL
BKL00063894
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1934 BKL
BKL00063893
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1979 BKL
BKL00063890
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1904 BKL
BKL00063882
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00063883
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00063741
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Niagara1924 BUF
Herbarium # 85122
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1923 BUF
Herbarium # 61636
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1950 NYS    
Orange1993 BKL
BKL00063755
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2010 SUCO
9557
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1934 BKL
BKL00063891
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1888 BKL
BKL00063896
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00063897
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS    
Suffolk1924 NYS    
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00063886
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1894 BUF
Herbarium # 61634
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Westchester1895 BKL
BKL00063895
Herbarium Name Used: Thymus pulegioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thymus serpyllum ssp. chamaedrys Thymus serpyllum Linnaeus ssp. chamaedrys (Fries) Voll.   
Thymus serpyllum var. albus Thymus serpyllum Linnaeus var. albus hort.