Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galeopsis ladanum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Galeopsis ladanum L.
Common Name:broad-leaved hemp nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Galeopsis
Species Galeopsis ladanum L. - broad-leaved hemp nettle

Citation

Citation Galeopsis ladanum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis ladanum var. latifolia
   
Monroe1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis ladanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis ladanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galeopsis ladanum var. latifolia Galeopsis ladanum L. var. latifolia (Hoffm.) Wallr.