Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cunila origanoides

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Cunila origanoides (L.) Britton
Common Name:American dittany
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic hardwood forested slopes often with Carya spp. Often not in the most acidic sites and not with Quercus montana and ericaceous shrubs dominant. The adjacent herb layer is usually somewhat sparse but diverse. Populations are often relatively small. Mostly restricted to southeastern New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Cunila
Species Cunila origanoides (L.) Britton - American dittany

Citation

Citation Cunila origanoides (L.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1865 BUF – Herbarium # 25987
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00061762
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00061764
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00061761
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00061773
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00036663
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00061771
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00061774
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1889 BKL – BKL00061775
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00061772
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4250 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Putnam1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Putnam2008 BKL – BKL00090606
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00061765
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00061768
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00061769
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Richmond  BKL – BKL00061777
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00061770
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Rockland1889 BKL – BKL00061778
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Rockland1892 BKL – BKL00061776
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00061766
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00061767
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cunila origanoides
   
Suffolk1873 BUF – Herbarium # 25986
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00061763
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00061760
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099552
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00095324
Herbarium Name Used: Cunila origanoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mappia origanoides Mappia origanoides (L.) House