Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris pseudacorus

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris pseudacorus L.
Common Name:yellow iris
Habitat:Cultivated and widely naturalized in marshes, and edges of streams and ponds. Widespread and often forming very dense large clumps but usually does not occur in dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris pseudacorus L. - yellow iris

Citation

Citation Iris pseudacorus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00059139
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Dutchess1997 BKL – BKL00007311
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 199
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 199
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 22157 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Livingston1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021409
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021425
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Ontario1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
Town of Maryland  
Putnam2000 NYBarcode ID: 435649
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019651
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00059140
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00050408
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 4026 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086112
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10706
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Tompkins1882 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Wayne1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris pseudacorus
   
Wayne1992 RCFS – accession # 10080
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019812
Herbarium Name Used: Iris pseudacorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Limniris pseudacorus Limniris pseudacorus (L.) Fuss