Crepidomanes intricatum

Family:Hymenophyllaceae
Species:Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
Common Name:filmy-fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Known in New York only as minute, moss-like, filamentous gametophytes.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:Farrar et al. 1983, Parks and Farrar 1984, Farrar 1992

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyHymenophyllaceae
Genus Crepidomanes
Species Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley - filmy-fern

Citation

Citation Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
Basionym: Trichomanes intricatum Farrar, Amer. Fern J. 82: 68. 1992.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
   
Cattaraugus1983 MVSC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
Parks 4294 4/20/2013 - Parks and Farrar 1984
Cattaraugus1983 MVSC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
Parks 4293 4/20/2013 - Parks and Farrar 1984
Chautauqua1983 MVSC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
Parks 4297 4/20/2013 - Parks and Farrar 1984
Chautauqua1986 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
  4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Chautauqua1986 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 86-8-6-5 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Chautauqua1986 US
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 86-8-6-5 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Chautauqua1986 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 86-8-6-5 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Chautauqua1986 UC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 86-8-6-5 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Chautauqua1986 MO
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 86-8-6-5 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Greene1981 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
Farrar 81-10-10-1 4/20/2013 - Farrar et al. 1983 (and personal communication)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
   
Schoharie1981 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
Farrar 81-10-10-3 4/20/2013 - Farrar et al. 1983 (and personal communication)
Sullivan1981 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-6 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Sullivan1981 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-6 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Sullivan1981 US
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-6 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Sullivan1981 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-6 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Ulster1981 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-8 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Ulster1981 UC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-8 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Ulster1981 MO
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-8 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes sp.
   
Westchester1981 ISC
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-1 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Westchester1981 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-1 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992
Westchester1981 US
Herbarium Name Used: Trichomanes intricatum
Farrar 81-10-9-1 4/20/2013 - Farrar 1992

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trichomanes intricatum Trichomanes intricatum Farrar, Amer. Fern J. 82: 68. 1992.