Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Egeria densa

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Egeria densa Planch.
Common Name:Brazilian waterweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Egeria
Species Egeria densa Planch. - Brazilian waterweed

Citation

Citation Egeria densa Planch.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
verified by Robert Haynes  
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023034
Herbarium Name Used: Egeria densa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2012 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Egeria densa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4631 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Egeria densa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6773 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
   
Suffolk1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Egeria densa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anacharis densa Anacharis densa (Planch.) Vict.   
Elodea densa Elodea densa (Planch.) Casp.