Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Hydrocharis morsus-ranae L.
Common Name:European frog’s bit
Habitat:Marshes, edges of ponds, shrub swamps, and wet thickets. Sometimes forming dense extensive patches. Spreading and becoming more widespread. Does quite well in calcareous regions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Hydrocharis
Species Hydrocharis morsus-ranae L. - European frog’s bit

Citation

Citation Hydrocharis morsus-ranae L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
Herkimer2010 SUCO – 9593
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer2010 NYS – 9593
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12946
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13230
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
St. Lawrence1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
St. Lawrence1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
St. Lawrence1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
Suffolk2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4452 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
Wayne1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   
Wayne1989 RCFS – accession # 10081
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1989 RCFS – accession # 10082
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1992 RCFS – accession # 13249
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.