Elodea bifoliata

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Elodea bifoliata H. St. John
Common Name:two-leaved waterweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Hydrocharitales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Elodea
Species Elodea bifoliata H. St. John - two-leaved waterweed

Citation

Citation Elodea bifoliata H. St. John, Research Studies of the State College of Washington. 30(2): 23. 1962.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elodea longivaginata Elodea longivaginata H. St. John