Liquidambar styraciflua

Family:Altingiaceae
Species:Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Common Name:sweet gum
Habitat:Cultivated and native. Native populations are restricted to southeastern New York including Long Island. Swamps, successional forests, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Hamamelidae
Order Hamamelidales
FamilyAltingiaceae
Genus Liquidambar
Species Liquidambar styraciflua L. - sweet gum

Citation

Citation Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 999. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1134.1). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 109. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1895 CONN    
Bronx1993 NY    
Bronx1961 BKL
BKL00009605
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1989 BKL
BKL00020851
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1982 BKL
BKL00017519
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL
BKL00009593
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1918 BKL
BKL00009603
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Essex1905 NY    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00009600
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
BKL00009606
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL
BKL00009610
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL
BKL00021446
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1894 BKL
BKL00009609
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL
BKL00021421
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00009594
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1992 OBPF
Log_num: 6585
   
Nassau1998 OBPF
Log_num: GHP88
   
Nassau1951 BH    
Nassau1885 HUH    
New York1852 NY    
New York  NYFA_1990    
New York2003 BKL
BKL00024648
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Queens1988 NYS    
Queens  NY    
Queens1918 NY    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1919 NY    
Queens1908 PH    
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00009608
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL
BKL00009607
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1977 BKL
BKL00009601
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00009602
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1998 BKL
BKL00020140
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL
BKL00015956
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1895 BKL
BKL00009597
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1917 BH    
Richmond1891 NY    
Richmond1872 BKL
BKL00009595
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL
BKL00020915
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL
BKL00020495
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1886 BKL
BKL00009604
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL
BKL00020850
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1885 BKL
BKL00009599
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1882 BKL
BKL00009596
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1917 HUH    
Richmond1904 NY    
Richmond1891 PH    
Richmond1904 PH    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1925 BH    
Richmond1889 NY    
Richmond1894 CONN    
Richmond1840 NY    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk2005 BKL
BKL00052187
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 QUE    
Suffolk2010 BKL
BKL00098463
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990 Planted?  
Westchester1906 HUH    
Westchester1889 NY    
Westchester1910 HUH    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1895 BKL
BKL00009598
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2005 BKL
BKL00049918
Herbarium Name Used: Liquidambar styraciflua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.