Proserpinaca palustris var. crebra

Family:Haloragaceae
Species:Proserpinaca palustris L. var. crebra Fernald & Grisc.
Common Name:marsh mermaidweed
Habitat:Banks of small streams and wetlands, and emergent from quiet water in ponds and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Haloragales
FamilyHaloragaceae
Genus Proserpinaca
Species Proserpinaca palustris L. var. crebra Fernald & Grisc. - marsh mermaidweed

Citation

Citation Proserpinaca palustris Linnaeus var. crebra Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 177. 1935.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Rockingham Co.: Hampton, 31 Aug 1902, Williams s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga1997 RCFS
accession # 12448
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1999 RCFS
accession # 12955
Herbarium Name Used: Proserpinaca palustris var. creba
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1987 ESF   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS   Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.