Asclepias quadrifolia

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias quadrifolia Jacq.
Common Name:four-leaved milkweed
Habitat:Forests to thin forests and woodlands of a southern affinity. Mostly an understory herb that does not do well with intense herbaceous competition. The herb layer may be rather full and diverse but not with dense tall plants. Does particularly well over calcareous rocks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias quadrifolia Jacq. - four-leaved milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias quadrifolia Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Cattaraugus1863 BUF
Herbarium # 24587
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1882 BUF
Herbarium # 24589
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Clinton1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Genesee1989 BUF
Herbarium # 61697
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Livingston1896 BUF
Herbarium # 24590
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston1887 BUF
Herbarium # 66707
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
Town of Mohawk  
Montgomery2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
Town of Mohawk  
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00035699
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1896 BUF
Herbarium # 53012
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1888 BUF
Herbarium # 53345
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1952 BUF
Herbarium # 53344
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Queens  BKL
BKL00035694
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL
BKL00035695
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL
BKL00035698
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00035696
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Richmond1892 BKL
BKL00035689
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1883 BKL
BKL00035688
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL
BKL00035690
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Tompkins1890 BKL
BKL00035692
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   
Westchester1888 BKL
BKL00099293
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1910 BKL
BKL00035697
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1875 BKL
BKL00035691
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias quadrifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias quadrifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.