Lachnanthes caroliniana

Family:Haemodoraceae
Species:Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy
Common Name:Carolina redroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species was originally published as Lachnanthes caroliana, but Gandhi (1999) indicates this is just a typographic error. Gandhi, K.N. 1999. Nomenclatural novelties for the Western Hemisphere plants. II. Harvard papers in Botany 4: 295-299.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyHaemodoraceae
Genus Lachnanthes
Species Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy - Carolina redroot

Citation

Citation Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lachnanthes caroliniana
   
Suffolk1925 BKL
BKL00058696
Herbarium Name Used: Lachnanthes caroliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00058695
Herbarium Name Used: Lachnanthes caroliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00058697
Herbarium Name Used: Lachnanthes caroliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gyrotheca tinctoria Gyrotheca tinctoria (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Salisb.   
Lachnanthes tinctoria Lachnanthes tinctoria (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Elliott