Geranium ibericum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium ibericum Cav.
Common Name:Iberian crane's-bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The prescence of this species in New York is doubtful. There has been confusion regarding Geranium ibericum, nepalense, thunbergii, and x magnificum. All New York specimens need to be reviewed. The presence of G. ibericum in New York should be considered questionable until this work is completed.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium ibericum Cav. - Iberian crane's-bill

Citation

Citation Geranium ibericum Cav.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1996 OBPF
Log_num: 2602
   
Tompkins1973 NYS    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.