Sabatia angularis

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Sabatia angularis (L.) Pursh
Common Name:square-stemmed rose pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The specimens from Cayuga Co. collected in 2002 and 2005 (at STERL) if correctly identified should be considered non-native populations. The collections were made near or in an area that had undergone restoration work and it is likely that the Sabatia angularis was introduced during this project.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia angularis (L.) Pursh - square-stemmed rose pink

Citation

Citation Sabatia angularis (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 137. 1814.
Basionym: Chironia angularis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (holotype: LINN 252.5).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2002 STERL    
Cayuga2005 STERL    
New York1892 NY    
Queens1876 NY    
Queens1996 BKL
BKL00035842
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia angularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00035844
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia angularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00058598
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia angularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00035845
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia angularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1879 NY    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1908 SIM    
Richmond1879 SIM    
Richmond1884 SIM    
Richmond1884 BH    
Richmond1869 NY    
Richmond1877 SIM    
Richmond1889 NY    
Westchester1880 NY    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.