Endodeca serpentaria

Family:Aristolochiaceae
Species:Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf.
Common Name:Virginia snakeroot
Habitat:A southern species with us primarily in southeastern NY. Dry-mesic south to south-west facing oak-hickory forested slopes often with abundant non-weedy herbaceous species such as Lespedeza intermedia, Agrimonia rostellata, and Carex willdenowii. Often with dense Dichanthelium boscii stands and Carya glabra dominant in the canopy. Sometimes in small seasonal drainages in this habitat. Populations are usually small and not dense.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Barringer 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Piperales
FamilyAristolochiaceae
Genus Endodeca
Species Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf. - Virginia snakeroot

Citation

Citation Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
   
Nassau1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Nassau1872 BKL
BKL00029184
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL
BKL00029185
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL
BKL00029183
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1817 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
New York1817 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Queens1871 BKL
BKL00029186
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL
BKL00035209
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
   
Richmond1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Rockland2003 BH
BH 000 009 061
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
   
Ulster1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Ulster1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Westchester1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Endodeca serpentaria
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aristolochia serpentaria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aristolochia serpentaria Aristolochia serpentaria L.