Euphorbia marginata

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia marginata Pursh
Common Name:snow-on-the-mountain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia marginata Pursh - snow-on-the-mountain

Citation

Citation Euphorbia marginata Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00035368
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia marginata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia marginata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.