Euphorbia helioscopia

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Common Name:waterweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia helioscopia L. - waterweed

Citation

Citation Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Erie1864 BKL
BKL00056194
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia helioscopia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
St. Lawrence1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00056193
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia helioscopia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia helioscopia
   
Wayne1870 BKL
BKL00056192
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia helioscopia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.