Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphorbia lathyris

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia lathyris L.
Common Name:caper spurge, myrtle spurge, mole plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia lathyris L. - caper spurge, myrtle spurge, mole plant

Citation

Citation Euphorbia lathyris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia lathyris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia lathyris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia lathyris
   
Monroe[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia lathyris
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Holzer s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam1910 BKL – BKL00099417
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia lathyris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00035367
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia lathyris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia lathyris
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.V. Duzer 20866 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.