Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphorbia peplus

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia peplus L.
Common Name:petty spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia peplus L. - petty spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia peplus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00056225
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia peplus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1870 BKL – BKL00056224
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia peplus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Rensselaer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia peplus
   
Tompkins2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia peplus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3574 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.