Euphorbia stictospora

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia stictospora Engelm.
Common Name:slim-seeded broomspurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Steinmann and Porter (2002) provide strong evidence that the segregate genus Chamaesyce is nested within Euphorbia. Therefore we recognize Euphorbia in a broad sense including Chamaesyce.
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia stictospora Engelm. - slim-seeded broomspurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia stictospora Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamaesyce stictospora Chamaesyce stictospora (Engelm.) Small