Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphorbia platyphyllos

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia platyphyllos L.
Common Name:broad-leaved spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia platyphyllos L. - broad-leaved spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia platyphyllos L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00056007
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia platyphyllos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia platyphyllos
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00056008
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia platyphyllos
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia platyphyllos
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.R. Ellis & D. Fisher 18583 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.