Euphorbia serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia serpyllifolia Pers. var. serpyllifolia
Common Name:thyme-leaved sandmat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Steinmann and Porter (2002) provide strong evidence that the segregate genus Chamaesyce is nested within Euphorbia. Therefore we recognize Euphorbia in a broad sense including Chamaesyce.
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia serpyllifolia Pers. var. serpyllifolia - thyme-leaved sandmat

Citation

Citation Euphorbia serpyllifolia Pers. var. serpyllifolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia Chamaesyce serpyllifolia (Pers.) Small