Euphorbia virgata

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit.
Common Name:slender spurge
Habitat:Roadsides, pastures, successional fields, disturbed soils, and waste places. A very common widespread weedy species it can form dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimens that came in as E. esula are placed here since E. esula is currently not known from New York and in New York the name was misapplied to E. virgata.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit. - slender spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia virgata Waldst. & Kit.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Albany1939 NY
Barcode ID: 785302
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Bronx1937 NY
Barcode ID: 785251
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Bronx1949 NY
Barcode ID: 785299
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Columbia1941 NY
Barcode ID: 785303
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00007024
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess2001 INHS
Accession #: 211692
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Genesee1983 INHS
Accession #: 168214
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Genesee1976 NY
Barcode ID: 785208
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1938 NY
Barcode ID: 785247
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange1940 BKL
BKL00056188
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00035315
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021132
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL
BKL00056191
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00035313
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2008 BKL
BKL00089853
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1939 NY
Barcode ID: 785243
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange2007 BKL
BKL00086062
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL
BKL00035312
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1966 MISS
Accession #: 25593
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange1916 NY
Barcode ID: 785252
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange1946 NY
Barcode ID: 785211
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Orange1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
Town of Springfield  
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00093457
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00093437
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00035314
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Rockland1954 NY
Barcode ID: 785285
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Schenectady1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Seneca1960 NY
Barcode ID: 785226
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
St. Lawrence1987 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
St. Lawrence1995 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00056189
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   
Ulster1989 BKL
BKL00056190
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL
BKL00091282
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia esula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia esula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Euphorbia esula ssp. tommasiniana Euphorbia esula L. ssp. tommasiniana (Bertol.) Kuzmanov