Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphorbia hirta

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia hirta L.
Common Name:pillpod spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia hirta L. - pillpod spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia hirta L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia hirta
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamaesyce hirta Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.