Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphorbia ipecacuanhae

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia ipecacuanhae L.
Common Name:ipecac spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia ipecacuanhae L. - ipecac spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia ipecacuanhae L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00035349
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00035361
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00035362
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11315
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Nassau1932 BKL – BKL00035360
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00035352
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00035330
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00035359
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00035337
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00035357
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035343
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1891 BKL – BKL00035335
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00035350
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00035355
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00035332
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1893 BKL – BKL00035363
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1911 BKL – BKL00035364
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Richmond1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00035365
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00035353
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00035339
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00035328
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 11960
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk2004 OBPF – Log_num: GHP227
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1959 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00035341
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00035347
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00035340
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00035326
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00035334
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6232 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00035329
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00035358
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia ipecacuanhae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.