Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphorbia polygonifolia

Family:Euphorbiaceae
Species:Euphorbia polygonifolia L.
Common Name:northern seaside spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia polygonifolia L. - northern seaside spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia polygonifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023324
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00035232
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00035244
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00035233
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00035254
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1875 BKL – BKL00035237
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00035236
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euphorbia polygonifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6237 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00035253
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11292
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11293
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1991 BKL – BKL00056112
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00035245
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00035249
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00035250
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00056110
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00035247
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00035246
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00035238
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087347
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Queens1892 BKL – BKL00035251
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00035235
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00035252
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00035239
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00033813
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025384
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00090415
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1898 BKL – BKL00035234
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00080443
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1896 BKL – BKL00035243
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00035240
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00083042
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9902
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00056113
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00018562
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035242
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00035248
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00056111
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00035241
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaesyce polygonifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphorbia polygonifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamaesyce polygonifolia Chamaesyce polygonifolia (L.) Small