Calla palustris

Family:Araceae
Species:Calla palustris L.
Common Name:wild calla, water arum
Habitat:Cool Tsuga canadensis, mixed coniferous-hardwood, and coniferous swamps. Also in cool seepages.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Calla
Species Calla palustris L. - wild calla, water arum

Citation

Citation Calla palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 968. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1991 NYS    
Albany1829 BKL
BKL00035094
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1886 BUF
Herbarium # 51978
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1990 BUF
Herbarium # 69254
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1982 BUF
Herbarium # 58408
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1943 BUF
Herbarium # 51966
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1930 BUF
Herbarium # 51972
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1922 BUF
Herbarium # 51969
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1890 BUF
Herbarium # 51974
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1899 BUF
Herbarium # 51984
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1898 BUF
Herbarium # 5772
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware2012 SUCO
9723
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Erie1885 BUF
Herbarium # 51977
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 51975
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 51979
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 51983
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF
Herbarium # 51970
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium # 51973
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1950 BUF
Herbarium # 51965
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1944 BUF
Herbarium # 51968
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1881 BUF
Herbarium # 5770
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1993 NYS    
Madison1958 CONN    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1870 BUF
Herbarium # 5767
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1891 BKL
BKL00036033
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego2001 RCFS
accession # 12990
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1971 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00019576
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer1998 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1994 NYS    
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00035082
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1986 BKL
BKL00035088
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00035084
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1994 NYS    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00036505
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1880 BKL
BKL00035093
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1876 BKL
BKL00035091
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00036504
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00036506
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1991 NYS    
Wyoming1990 BUF
Herbarium # 69187
Herbarium Name Used: Calla palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.