Orontium aquaticum

Family:Araceae
Species:Orontium aquaticum L.
Common Name:golden-club
Habitat:In New York this species is known mostly from tidal marshes along the Hudson River. Most are freshwater although some are perhaps slightly brackish. The plants also occur in adjacent swamps. Also in acidic peat bogs and ponds (in one case planted and persisting in an acidic bog.)
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Orontium
Species Orontium aquaticum L. - golden-club

Citation

Citation Orontium aquaticum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Chenango1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Columbia1994 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Columbia1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Cortland1976 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Dutchess1970 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Dutchess1974 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Dutchess  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Dutchess1869 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: 10878
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Nassau1971 OBPF
Log_num: 10803
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Nassau1890 BKL
BKL00037810
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00035102
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Orange1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
Town of Worcester  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00035096
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1871 BKL
BKL00035098
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00035097
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL
BKL00035095
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1876 BKL
BKL00036043
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL
BKL00035099
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00035100
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL
BKL00035101
Herbarium Name Used: Orontium aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Suffolk1924 OBPF
Log_num: 11864
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Suffolk2004 OBPF
Log_num: LIL223
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Ulster1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orontium aquaticum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.